Gascoignes commercial estate agents and chartered surveyors

INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ESTATE AGENTS
AND CHARTERED SURVEYORS SINCE 1991

Quick Property Search:

PRIVACY POLICY

What is the purpose of this document?
This privacy notice describes how Gascoignes Commercial Ltd collects and uses personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when you use www.gascoignes.com.

We are dedicated to using your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

This notice applies to:

Any reference to ‘you’ or ‘Data Subject’ shall mean any individual receiving this notice for whom we hold personal data.

We only use your data to ensure you have a positive experience each time you interact with Gascoignes Commercial Ltd.

That includes doing things like:

Our general email enquiry form on the website is sent via an encrypted channel however we ask that you do not include confidential information when using them. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted online and transmission is made at your own risk. If you communicate with us by email then you assume the risks of such communications being intercepted, not received/delivered or are received by individuals other than the intended recipient.

What kind of information do we collect?
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect the following information:

Cookies are small amounts of information that are sent to and are stored on your computer. They are used by ourselves to identify you when you visit our website, and to make your use of the site more convenient for you.

Use of Cookies
We may work with third parties to research certain usage and activities on our website on our behalf. No personal information about you is shared, however in the course of conducting this research these third parties may place a unique “cookie” on your browser. We use cookies solely to gather information on IP addresses, to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movements on the site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to other personally identifiable information and will not be used to deliver targeted marketing messages.

For information about blocking the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions/help screen on your internet browser. Please note that you may not be able to use or access certain parts of the site or online services if you block the use of cookies.

We use non-essential cookie tracking on our website such as Google Analytics.

Other purposes

Typically, we will collect personal data from people other than our clients in the following ways

Do you share my details with other organisations?
No. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or we are required to do so by law.

Are my details secure?
Yes. We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Feel free to contact us (see contact details) if you would like details of the measures we have put in place.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to employees and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

How long do you keep my data for?
Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected, or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. We will also retain your relevant information to be used for accounting or reports specific to our business requirements.

Can I access my data?
Yes.  You can request to view or delete any information we hold on you at any time.  Please contact us via email or in writing.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us by email at enquiries@gascoignes.com or in writing.

Please note that where you ask us to erase, correct, object to process or seek to restrict our processing of data we may refuse your request where we have a legal obligation, contractual or other legitimate business interest to refuse your request. If we refuse your request then we will notify you of this refusal and you will have the right to appeal.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.

Right to withdraw consent
In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us by email or in writing. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data protection manager
We have appointed a Data Privacy Manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please email us at enquiries@gascoignes.com or write to us at our contact address. Please note, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to this privacy notice
We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Contact and further information
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please email us at enquiries@gascoignes.com or write to us at our registered office address: Gascoignes Commercial Ltd, 2 Gillingham House, Pannells Court, Guildford, Surrey. GU1 4EU.

Quick Enquiry Form

*Required Field

Contact Us

Guildford Office
2 Gillingham House, Pannells Court, Guildford, Surrey. GU1 4EU.
Tel: +44 (0) 1483 538 131

Woking Office
5 Church Path, Woking, Surrey. GU21 6EJ.
Tel: +44 (0) 1483 764 736

London Office
34 South Molton Street, Mayfair, London. W1K 5RG.
Tel: +44 (0) 207 409 5109